Scoil: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4469)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

1. Fairy Forts
    In our own Farm there is a fort compromising about a quarter of an acre and circular in shape with trees growing a round. All around it a deep dyke about four feet deep stands. In William Longs fort treasure is said to be hidden. About nine years ago a man named Healy went searching for it and a lady appeared to him and told him to go away. She also told him to tell no one about her or misfortune would come on him. He told many people about it and that day week he died. A cave is said to start at the fort and continues on through our land back to Maine. In Mr. C. mcCarthys farm in Gurteen there is a fort and mourning cries
    Michael Mc Carthy
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh