Scoil: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4469)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

1. Local Cures
    In William Longs farm there is a well which has power to heal from the shoulders up. Many sore eyes, ears, faces have been cured there after special rounds had been made. A cure in Feenagh is to allow a dog to lick a sore hand or foot and this will soon heal it. When a person is stung by a nettle the juice of a dock-leaf will soon cure it. Milk left behind by a ferret will cure yellow jaundice. The breath of a gander left fasting for some days will cure thrush. A cure for a toothache is to put a frog into the patients mouth and let him run around inside for some time. cooked nettles are substituted for cabbage and are
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Mc Carthy