Scoil: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4469)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

1. Bird Lore
    the birds most commonly found in my district are the Lark, the Wagtail, the Pidgeon, the Finch, the Linnet, the House sparrow, the Starling, the Robin, the Wren, the Yellowhammer, and the Thrush and Blackbird. The birds that stay only for the summer the Swallow and the Cuckoo, and the birds that visit us for the winter are the Plover and Starlings, When the swallows fly high and when the crows caw loudly these are signs of good weather, and when the swallows fly low it means bad weather. It is believed that if a person shoots at a rookery and kills the crows, the crows will curse him. Some people in Feenagh say that the robin got its red breast
    Michael Mc Carthy
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh