Scoil: Fíodhnach (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4469)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No. 1 On the night of the big wind a tree was torn from the roots and carried across the dwelling - house of a Mrs. Watson. It dropped three or four fields away from where it grew in the parish of D Broadford.
  2. No. 2 In another place a very big flat vessel for holding sour milk in was lifted from the farmyard and carried through the air until it went out of sight (in in September 1924.)
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael Mc Carthy
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh
    Mr John O Connor
  3. No. 3 In 1882. a great snowstorm came. All the cattle and sheep were out under it and they went towards the ditches for shelter. In the morning they were all covered with sow and they had to be dug out. Some were