Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Square, Abbeyfeale it stands gazing westwards at the Feale that flows merrily along. Remains are yet buried there though they are few.
    In the twelvth century it was founded by the Cistercian monks and the remains of their Abbey are still to be seen, inside the gate. The gable stands tall and straight and clad with ivy which helps to keep it from falling.
    It is of a circular shape and protected by a wall about twelve feet in height. Threes such as the ash the sycamore and the elm are to be found growing there. Seven tombs are to be found there also and the oldest was erected in the year
    Thomas Lane
    Abbeyfeale Hill, Co. Luimnigh