Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St John's Eve falls in Midsummer just as Christmas night falls in Midwinter. What a sight it is to look around the countryside to see a bonfire by every family. The bonfire is lighted in the open during the Summer Solstice while the yule log is burned for a fire in the Winter Solstice. In some places families gather together to light the bonfire. One person brings a bart of brosna, another person brings a sop of hay while another brings a pint of petrol. It is lighted at dusk. Some sing a song and more dance. When the embers are dying out they jump across it so as to have luck for the year. Then they bring a cow and make her jump it so as to have an increase in her milk in the future. In former days if the people had a sick animal they would burn it in the fire and if they hadn't they would
    John Cotter
    Cill Mhainchín Thiar, Co. Chiarraí