Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Cotter's forge is where we carry our horses to be shod. It is situated in Meengvane, Brosna, Co. Kerry. John Cotter himself is the smith and one generation of the same name has been a smith before him. He has it near a shop because when the people go to the shop they can carry their horses to the forge also.The walls are made of stones and mud and it is roofed with slate. The fire is in the middle of the forge and coal he burns in it. Those are the implements the smith uses; a sledge, hammer, pinchers, rasp, anvil, knife, iron and nails. John Cotter is said to be a splendid man for shoeing horses and you should travel far before you could meet a man to do as good. When a lot of sparks come from iron it is said you are going to get a lot of money. A smith can break an iron bar which any other man couldn't. Every time that Moras Quirk goes to the forge he tells yarns and stories. This is one of the stories he told. Long ago there was a farmer
    Denis Lane
    An Carraigín, Co. Chiarraí