Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Kairn is a well know hero of Carrigeen. He lives with his sister in a small comfortable cottage situated on the right handside of the main road leading from Feale's Bridge to Brosna. To the front of the house is a grove of palm trees to prevent te north wind from blowing in the door. To the back is a big yard & a small cabin for the hens.
    In his young days he was active & light-footed & people used to say he was as swift as a deer. On one occasion he was going through fields in which rabbits were very plentiful. Seeing a small light-footed rabbit lying on the field he made towards him.The rabbit made a spring from the ground & made towards his burrow but before he could reach it James had a hold of him by the tail. He returned home very happy & had a nice dinner that day. He was once at the Sports in Brosna & he entered in the race
    Dan Lane
    An Carraigín, Co. Chiarraí