Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as I called into John Lane's Kilconlea Lower, Abbeyfeale, Co Limerick I notieced that he had some strong twigs stuck in a wooden frame. I got so interested in his work that I asked him what was he making. He told me he was making a basket. On one side was a bundle of strong twigs & on the other a bundle of light ones. He was weaving the light ones in & out until he came to the top. He then weaved one at each side & he had two handles. He fixed it on the floor & said "who can do better" so that I thought it was a wonderful craft.
    These are usually cut in late October when the moon is gone out. The strong one are put in one bundle & the light ones in another. The are put seasoning for some time so that they wouldn't break when bent. Other times sallies are cut & they both belong too the willow family