Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carding is now dead in this district. The old people decribe it as follows. How carefully the housewife cards the wool removing every bit of dust that may have stuck to it until it is broken out very finely & ready for the spinning-wheel. Then she stores it away until she has time to spin it.
    Béarla
  2. Having her spinning-wheel ready the woman of the house gets the wool & spins it into thread. Spinning-wheels are no longer to be seen in this district but long ago every woman used one to spin her own thread. She used to sit on a chair in front of it twisting