Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 'Tis a local custom with us to dress up in various coloured suits on St. Stephen's day and go gathering money to bury the wren. Like many other customs we inherited from our forefathers but lately young girls dress up as well as the boys and enlarge the band.
    Previous to that day all the youths armed with sticks and stones raid the hedges to capture the wren but sometimes their raids are futile.
    When they succeed the wren is (placed) arrayed in a holly bough lined with moss. The captain raises this aloft while the (cubs) others throng to his heels like the cubs following the fox.
    Now and again you might come upon a band on bicycles but generally they travel on foot. Some play fiddles melodeons while others step-dance on the flag.
    Sometimes this verse is sung on entering
    Thomas Lane