Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What a fine flock of them are to be seen in the farmyard namely the cow, donkey, calf, pig, horse, dog and cat. Some of the cows get funny names such a "Coobie". This name is given if she has coobie horns. Another is called short-tail for while she was but a calf the farmer came & cut it off & it grew no more. Another name is given too "white face" if She has a white face & a black hide. Another is called dexter for she is small & has short legs & short horns.
    Some of our cows are quiet but one is given to pucking. She gets this habit if one is always pinching & playing with her while young. Another is given to kicking but the remedy for her is to spancel her. The spancel is sometimes made of rope, bought in the shop & tied round her hind legs while milking. The one that is given to roving is worst of all for in the evening when she must be milked she cannot be found but gone off trespassing in some other man's land. Another