Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some thirty years ago there lived in Kilconlea a man named Seán Mór. He spoke Irish fluently but as his wife Kate used to say he made a mess of the English.
    They hadn't in family but Seánín who of course was his mothers pet. Seánín became a source of trouble to his father who generally had to accompany him to the school-door every morning. On one occasion he got away from his father and ran in the opposite direction where the river Feale flows. Kate rebukes her poor man and orders him to go straight towards the river and bring home the child lest he might drown himself. Seán's reply was "He might do worse nor it"
    This proverb is still used locally by way of correction or fun.
    John Lane