Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When stiff linen collars first made their appearance in Kerry there lived in a backward district in the parish of Brosna "Din" and his wife Maggie. Having no family to provide for they always saved something & wished to appear as well in public as the neighbours.
    For the first time Maggie purchased a high stiff collar, decorated "Din" with it on a Sunday morning & away he went on foot to mass. A cross quite at right had to be turned on the way. Din feeling him-self still on the straight road called out to his companions.
    "Turn me up the cross boys"
    When a body is in tight corners in this district he often say "Turn me up the cross boys".