Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stream of people friends, neighbours, relatives and acquaintances arrive on foot, horseback, carts of every kind and motors. They are treated to drink and food and they chat and relate stories of the deceased. They say your history is discussed the day of your marriage and your funeral. Next the time has arrived for the funeral. The hearse arrives and the coffin is taken in. The house is cleared except the immediate relatives who remain to pay the last tribute and get the last glance of their friend. No undertakers are employed. The goodly neighbours do the needful. There is generally in every district one or two strong-nerved people who are very skilful in placing the corpse in the coffin. They come forward and do the Good Samaritan. The immediate relatives (men) lift the corpse on their shoulders and proceed towards the hearse. It is then placed here. A near relative takes his place in the hearse with the driver and off the "sad procession" starts for the burial ground. The immediate relative take their place after the hearse, and the others follow and thus the funeral proceeds.
    Prayers are recited by clergymen at the grave side, the open grave is blessed and the corpse is interred the last scene of all.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)