Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little of the steaming soup. One placed his mug on the ground under his chair to continue his conversation with his friend. The other followed suit. They shook hands over more and went on with their display of friendship for each other, and forgot all about the mugs of soup. A greyhound made its way behind the chairs and lapped the contents of one, and then turned to the other mug banished its contents also. The other guests saw the occurrence and waited patiently for results. In due time one bends down takes up the mug and words fail to [?] the disappointment shown on his face. The other follows suit and the whole party have a [?] of amusement at their expense. Such incidents make these feasts memorable.
    At another feast a guest was asked was it roast or boiled he'd have and wishing to taste all, lest he'd miss [?] answered to the amusement of the others present
    "A little of each won't hurt"
  2. It is a custom and is still in this district to hold public wakes when a member of a family dies. Word is sent to the neighbours, friends, and relatives and in some cases if the person lived near the school the master was asked to announce to the children that Mick - was dead and that the funeral would take place on such a day etc. The news spread like wild-fire.
    The neighbours generally the women folk prepare to come
    D. O Connor