Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weddings were very plentiful — in fact 'twas the usual custom to give a wedding feast on the occasion of the marriage if a member of a family down to their late years. I believe the cost of foodstuffs and drink during war days (the Great War) and after were the cause of the decline of those festive parties. Almost all marriages took place in Shrove. Parents having children of marriageable age generally made "matches" for them. These sensible folk were always on the look-out for a suitable partner for their son or daughter as the case may be. Having found one to ensure they are making no mistake they oftentimesgo to rounds to find out all and everything about the would-be son or daughter-in-law. They proceed in a very cautious or cute manner. They make it their business to meet a neighbour of the intended [at the] fair or market, and invite them for a drink. In the snug they discuss many things and our friend with an eye to business, just incidentally mentions how he heard his neighbour so-and-so, had a match made with so-and-so. This hint draws the conversation and acting shrewdly our friend elicits all information about the prospective son-in-law. If the information is favourable the account of the match is sent. If unfavourable there may be no more about it. A neighbour, friend, or relative is sent with the account of the match. He meets the parents of the young man or woman (seldom the young man or woman is consulted) at this time. He delivers his
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)