Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a custom (belief) rife in this part that you shouldn't wear a new garment or boots (i.e. for the first time) when going to a funeral. Another belief is you shouldn't on any account visit a sick person when going to, attending, or returning from a funeral.
    I have seen a person when visiting a house, refuse to leave except by the door she entered - deeming it would be unlucky to do so.
    Another custom if you enter a house where churning is being carried out you are supposed to take a turn "greas" at the work. In doing so you repeat "God bless the work", or God bless all here", or "God increase your store"
    Tis not right to lie on the grass May Day because the fairies would carry you is an old yarn to deter children from lying on the grass "not yet dry enough." If you sleep out a weasel would suck your blood another old saying to frighten children from sleeping in the open.
    You shouldn't eat blackberries after Michaelmas as the Pookas have soiled them. Another way of preventing children using these decrying over-ripe berries.
    Garments belonging to the dead are worn three Sundays at Mass by the new owner before he uses them constantly. When receiving those clothes from the people, whose friend to whom they belonged is dead, a certain custom is adopted. The head of the house (man or woman) takes the clothes, places them in a heap on the floor and allows the other person (new owner) take them then. They are not handed over at all, and they are liberally sprinkled with holy water.