Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over the fence and being free won the race. The other evidently disappointed, gave up, went no further, and returned. Later at breakfast the workman related the story to his employer and advised the woman of the house against using the water of that well on churning day that year.*
    * The woman had no claim and never had occasion to come to the well in question.
    Another story relates how a spring well was tampered with, and the owner suffered a great loss as they were unable to make any butter that year. The cream used to break but they could never gather the butter. Other stories reveal other methods of obtaining your neighbours' substance by similar practices which, silly as they appear are of course very superstitious.
    A certain widow was holding a wedding breakfast party on the occasion of her daughter's marriage. Every bit of cutlery, and practically all the ware for the occasion were borrowed. In broad day-light she sent a neighbour's child (not one of her own) to another neighbour's house for the loan of a candle at the same time warning the messenger to give it in the open window - not to bring it in the door by any means.
    Other practices such as putting a pinch of salt on milk which you give away belong to the same class, and give rise to great suspicion that evil is dreaded and must be warded off.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)