Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    few and far between. One, two, or there were the most now and they were obliged to buy eggs from a patient who returned from hospital the day after the nocturnal visit of the hen.
    There were certain days such as May Eve and November Eve which were specially considered as the most suitable for these practices. Consequently is it very common to find people shaking holy water on themselves, their homes, their cattle and crops.
    There is a local story about a May morning event. It happened probably about fifty years ago. A certain farmer was burning lime and had a neighbouring labourer employed to attend to the kiln. This workman understood his work very well, being an old experienced hand, and deemed his kiln required a lay (the amount of broken lime-stone and turf to be put into the bowl or opening of the kiln at each filling) on the next morning, early. Accordingly he was out earlier than usual and did not think the day or date be bad, until a certain thing came under his notice. He was surprised to see two women (farmers' wives) approach a spring well from opposite directions. When the spied each other off they started (helter-skelter to use the old expression) as fast as they could for the well. Such a race as they had, and were just head to head at the stile about ten yards from the well, and one flung her bucket in advance
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)