Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found a stone linen bag, nearly full of Indian meal, in his barn one morning. It didn't belong to him and the month of the bag was just turned in and the bag placed upside down. On seeing it his suspicions were aroused, and he lifted it carefully, turned up the mouth, saw the contents and brought it into the house. He questioned the family about his discovery and each and everyone was ignorant of it. An old woman happened to be the maid at the time and she advised him to put the bag and contents behind the fire. It was done and that ended the matter. On another occasion he found a pig's bag divided into three parts in a cock of his hay. I forget what he did with it but his cows were like so many goats all the time - so little milk were they producing.
    Another thing happened one night in the month of June. He was in bed on the ground floor about 2 a. m. and was surprised to hear the thing hopping from step to step coming downstairs. He thought it was the cat perhaps. On reaching the parlour it moved as if coming towards his bedroom door. He called out Cuit! Cuit! Cuit! and it turned and went towards the kitchen at the other end of the parlour. In a few seconds he heard the hen cackling similar to that which is heard when a hen is routed from her nest after laying there. At the same moment the dog in the yard outside barked viciously and made drive as if he was in hot pursuit of a dog or cat or some such creature. He lighted the candle and called his daughter who slept in the next room, and questioned her as to why the hen was left
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)