Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on account of the wrongs done to him these misfortunes has come to them, promising to make up for the injustice done to him. They did so!
    They have him a deed of half their land and possessions at at Mick's death the whole property was to fall to Tim and his children. They asked his blessing and requested him to pray for the poor Granny whose spirit was haunting them on his account. This he promised and returned home with the good news to his dear wife and children.
    Next day, Time received have the land, cattle, horses, houses etc and his family went to reside there. The beggerman accompanied them, and remained yet a few days longer in their new surroundings. He blessed the land, cattle and all their belongings and 'twas then they realised they had one of the hunted priests under their roof. The saintly man saw the terrible injustice these poor people had to live under, and he fell happy when bidding farewell to his kind friends that they were back again in the hands and home that should have been theirs. he never told them what he wrote on that scroll, but they believe it was that scroll that frightened the life out of the Souper and his wife. In a few years, Tim and family came to possess his father's property and we see how Good God is in own wise way brings everything to those who are faithful to Him.
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    D. O Connor