Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Told by, a poor old travelling man (who must long since be dead) in my father's home when I was a little lad, and where this old man often got a night's lodging.
    Well, my little children, I'll tell ye a tale tonight and I hope ye'll all be very quiet he usually began thus:- My tale is about an old couple from Kerry who had an only child a little boy called Jack after his good father and grandfather. These people were very poor and lived in a little thatched cabin with mud walls and a little hole for a window. The father worked for a neighbouring gentleman and managed to support himself his wife and child. At the time my story starts Young Jack was a nice little slip of a boy of nine or ten, with two rosy cheeks black curly hair and bright blue eyes. He was the picture of health. His little homespun jacket and corduroy pants, loose at the knees, was his Sunday and Monday rig-out. Shoes or boot's he never yet wore. His father purchased a pair of clogs (with wooden soles) for protection against the snow - in the summer 'twas God's leather for Sod's weather and he was none the worse for it. He was as lively as the hare that roamed the mountain side, and was much admired for his lively appearance by all and everybody.
    The "Man above", as the father usually styled the gentleman when discussing anything relative to the house up in the grove of trees where he earned his daily bread, had known the little boy from his cradle, and like him better as the years rolled by and as Jack grew up so lively, gay and happy, inspite of the misery which surrounded him at home, they became great
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    D. O Connor