Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

* Too intense heat would cause badly burned lime (roasters).
    After 9, 10 or 12 hours he draws the burnt lime and re-lays the kiln. This continues till the whole amount is burned. Oftentimes during the time he visits the kiln and if fire appears on top of the layers (bowl) he applies a few shovels of bog-mould, or it may be burning too rapidly (the result would be only scalded stones not burned) and to avoid this he partially corks the little gullet or the eye to exclude some of the air. This makes the fire burn slower and ensures well burned lime, which afterwards crumbles away into powder, giving the best results.
  2. Bacon is the form of meat common on the Irish table. In almost all parts of the country people kill and cure their own supply. The method of curing it has changed within the last couple of decades. The quality of the meat too that is used is different. About 20 or 30 years ago farmers killed old sows - probably two three and in some cases four years old. These were faltering for months and produced very heavy meat. They took pride in having heavy pigs to kill - five six cwts(?) and even more. The beast was fasted for the day previous to killing.
    For the killing help was needed. Local farmers went on (comhar) core to each other. The butcher was usually
    2. táirgí
    D. O Connor