Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the "course" to the ridge of the roof. He binds it firmly at the ridge and turns the tops of the last right across the ridge to the other side of the roof and binds it firmly there also. He next gets his comb it nicely down from the top using his knife to trim any stray wisps and a coming to the eave he places the comb across as a straight edge and cuts away the straggling ends of the lower thaheens. This is the first course, but he puts a stretcher and a few binding scollaps on the outside of the lower one about 8 or 10 inches from the bottom. This cause the tail end to lift up and this casts the drop better off the wall. This is called the "cleiteen". The first course is now complete, he dismounts and removes the ladder about a foot and a half to the left and starts the second course. The comb I mentioned was a piece of wood with 9 or ten long nails or pieces of wire through it thus
  2. A lime kiln was a common sight in practically every farm about 30 years ago. Now they have almost vanished and are being demolished as they are now no longer used. The reason is the scarcity of fuel and the increasing cost of labour.
    In olden days burning lime was, by the success-
    D. O Connor