Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. Candle making (Dips and Mould candles).
    When a cow, goat or sheep was killed the country people milked the fat into a big tub. Whilst the melting process was taking place they got cotton thread and (somewhat similar to what sews the flour bags today) and put 3, or four threads together, about 18" or 20" long. This meant two candle-lengths.
    Next they placed a stick across the mouth of the tubs and they dipped the cotton strings into the liquid lard or tallow. They then hung the string across the stick so placed for the purpose on the tub mouth till the tallow solidified.
    The next thread or wick under the same process and this was contained till 40 or 50 were across the beam. They took up the 1st one again and dipped it into the liquid and repeated the operation with each candle. After each immersion the candle became stouter and the work was continued till the candles were of sufficient thickness. They were rather rough and far from being as smooth as the mould candles
    The last process then when the candles were made was to apply a knife or scissors to the wick connecting the twin candles to single them out. The candles were then stored away for use when required.
    There was generally a mould to be found in each district which was always lent for these occasions. The mould was made of lead and some of candles for special use were made while the above process was being carried on.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)