Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was an old spring well convenient to the ford and a workman (acting in the farmer's orders closed the well. That night he had a dream and the woman wearing a black cloak and hood appeared to him and told him he did wrong to interfere with that well, and from that day till this no one ever put a finger to clone it any more.
  2. Folach Fiadh
    There were heaps of burnt stones on the brow of this hill, overlooking the marshy level plain beneath. They seem to agree with the old traditional use as resting places for the feast after the chase was over. The plain beneath shows traces of being once thickly wooded, the roots and limbs and sometimes whole trees have been found embedded in the bogland. I have dug out and drawn away the contents of once of these heaps a gravel for a yard and passage keeping a sharp look and for one of the cooking ovens. None was found. It was a small heap and there were four or five flat stones about 7" to 9" square, right at the bottom and in the centre of the heap. I wouldn't say they formed the oven shape sometimes found in such heaps.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)