Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one quite convenient to the School on the lands of Mrs B. Roche. There two circular mounds enclosing it. There is a large circular space in the centre but no trace of a dwelling of any kind.
    The following tales are related by the local people about this fort. They state there was a hare in this locality in years gone by of a pure white colour. There were many huntsmen on his trait and though they gave him many a good run for his life (having procured the best hounds available) he always made good his escape at the fort and disappeared there. The remarkable thing about it being there was no cover of any kind to shelter him, as the said fort is completely bare and devoid of shrub, bush bramble or any such covering.
    Another tale relates how an old woman brought the dinner to the haymakers in the fort field one day. She spread the cloth containing the victuals on the mound enclosing the fort and the workmen seated themselves on the same mound awaiting the distribution of the foodstuffs. The good woman just as she spread the cloth on the mound and exposing the food called out in a jocose voice "Living and dead ye are all welcome". It is related to the astonishment of all present a whirlwind arose and swept cloth + victuals and vessels from between them, and they were never seen again.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)