Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have often heard this expression when people are discussing the lives and fortunes of a certain family. Mr - was a very influential man most popular and prosperous in his day. he amassed a large farm from which a number of people were evicted now and again. One portion was procured by ill methods at all events, and today people use the above saying in reference to the way the said farm is split, sold, and managed by the successors of Mr - to eke a livelihood.
    Several other tales of a similar nature can be related and I am often thinking of Captain Moonlight and his band were a blessing in disguise. In this district an end was put to grabbing by him; and but like every secret society it often outstepped its limits.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)