Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    having set the table, went out to call the workmen to the dinner), and without more delay my brave Dan seized two of the plates and a half-cake of bread (sufficient for any two) and bade a hasty retreat down the avenue to his pal, who was patiently awaiting results of Dan's trip.
    On Dan's arrival at the gateway his chum inquired if he had obtained the work? Arrah, no, Mick was the reply but the decentest woman I ever met is up there, may God bless and spare her. Shure, when, I towld her my story, and the good woman she is, towld me they wanted no new hands, but in pity gave me this little bit of food for both of us. She's a decent crathur Mick. [?], 'tis thrue for ye Dan, was Mick's rejoiner, and the two seating themselves beneath the hedge plied to work very willingly.
    When the food was banished my brave Dan says very meekly, now Mick, you take these plates back to the good woman and thank her for her kindness, and we'll be on the road again, as we're fit for it now. Mick, little doubting Dan's sincerity, took the plates and making for the house, was brimful of gratitude, and boldly entered. He started off with a litany of prayers and praise but had not proceeded far when he was seized and kicked, and kicked till every bone in his body was sore. At last he escaped and bidding as hasty a retreat as possible to seek vengeance on his companion, but no trace of Dan O'Keefe was to be found, and I can't say if they met ever afterwards.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)