Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day an Irishman, an Englishman, and a Scotch man, were going through a wood. They had all their food except a loaf of bread and a fish. They were going to bed and they said it was little good between them all.
    The Irishman said that they would go to bed and who ever should have the best dream would have the fish. They agreed to that.
    When the Englishman and the Scotchman thought Paddy was sleeping, they began to plan a good dream for him. When they wooke they started to tell their dreams. The Englishman said that he thought himself and the Scotchman went up a ladder that was reaching heaven.
    Well said Paddy I thought, saw ye going into heaven and I thought it enough for
    AT1626: Dream Bread