Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The story relates how John Fitzgerald had a cow which was about to calf.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cow, lying in the hollow of the field, and beside her the calf as they thought. The workman had to take the calf and John Fitzgerald himself drove the cow, to put her in from the cool air lest she may catch cold. He related how difficult it was to drive her. She had no desire to follow the calf - a very strange thing. However, they arrive at the house and the cow is put into the cabin, and the calf - a fine red, curly, one, is brought into the kitchen and tied by the fore leg to the leg of the kitchen table by a sugan rope, which has lain on the top of the dresser now for nine months (since the cow was mated) as a lucky omen.
    Both men sat by the fire and had a smoke of their clay pipes after their journey. After a while the workman gets the bucket and the "wery" to milk the cow before they'd retire for the night, and as they were about to open the door, they heard a terrible noise outside the door as if twenty cows were rushing towards the door. They both stood spell-bound and they heard a voice cry out:
    "A Sheain Dhaivy, leag amach ma Rowling Baby". Immediately "Seán Davy" (John Fitzgerald) opened the door and set free the supposed calf, who also spoke in answer to the voice without, and said That's my dadda. No sooner was the door opened and the calf free than he escaped with the rest of his tribe. This gives the name Clas - a - fooka to the field ever since.
    Éadmonn S. Mac Gearailt
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)