Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he hastened home and it was noticed that from that time forth he became morose and partly insane. The mound was never again touched, not even by the cattle, who, though they walk on it, were never seen to eat of the grass that grows on it.
    As far as can be recorded, lights were seen on it only once. About ten years ago, on a winter's night, a light in the form of a wheel was seen there by my father - Patrick Hartnett, now dead. It consisted of lesser lights of many colours which leaped and sparkled as the "wheel" jumped around the mound. Then it lifted away up and disappeared in the clouds.
    Sometimes a huge, black dog, some three feet in height and with eyes that seem like balls of yellow fire, is seen on the mound. One night a man named Laurence Hartnett, my bother and aged twenty-one, who was going through the field, saw two, shiny objects on the mound. Prompted by some inner curiosity, he approached to ascertain what they were. When about ten yards from them, a dog rose, glared for a moment at the man, and then faded into nothingness. This man is normally healthy, and is sure that what he saw was not an illusion, as he saw the dog plainly silhouetted against the starlit sky.
    Willie Harnett