School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

will have a very poor return for that cow, for the remainder of the year.
    The man who gets drunk on May Day ; before that day twelve months others will drink plenty over him.
    Some years ago in the County Kerry a woman died of a serious illness. When the remains were removed from the house, the dead woman's sister came and turned the tick.
    The idea was to turn the disease from the woman's side of the family to her husband's side.
    This piseog happened about a year ago in Knocknasna to a farmer who had five pigs for the market. The night before the market he fed the pigs, and saw that they were all right.
    That night some bad woman came to where he had the pigs and put a dead pig in with them. When the man came out