Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    May Eve and the morning of 1st May are times specially selected by certain people for practising "Pishogues." A common form of this practice is the milking of one's neighbour's cows. The person who performs the act, goes to the neighbour's cow-house, unknown to the owner, and while milking the cows he says certain words, and makes certain promises. This it appears has the effect of depriving the owner of the cows during that milking season of the quantity of milk so taken, and of increasing the other person's supply of milk by a similar quantity.
    It is said that if you put an egg under a person's hay, that all his cows will be dry for that year
    If you meet a red haired woman the first thing on a Monday morning, you are to be in bad-luck for the day.