Scoil: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (uimhir rolla 16264)

Mainistir na Féile, Co. Luimnigh
S. Ó Háinlí

He bought them home and boiled them and the evil went when they were boiled.
    During the months of May and November the people would put a pinch of salt in the milk when they would be giving it to you, fearing that you might have evil intentions, but they would give you no milk MayDay.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a dairy-man and his wife living together in a house, and when they used to get up in the morning to milk the cows, they used to have no milk.

One night the man stayed up to see who was milking the cows. About one o'clock he heard a woman coming to the cow-house. When she came in she put a half-crown upon every cow's back and then she started to milk them.
    The man was going to go up to her but he got afraid and he stole into the house for the holy water and he shook it on himself. Then he went towards her and caught her and he knew her. She ran away from him then . She never again came there.