Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. 1) Tobar Moiling (Lavalla, Brosna Co Kerry)
    2) Within 250 yards of St Carthage's Church built in (?)
    The present Church is dedicated to St Carthage but in the stained-glass window to the back of the altar a picture of St Moiling stands side by side with that of St Carthage. This window is a memorial window in memory of Fr Nelligan P.P. Brosna who died 1903.
    This church is built on the "moats" - a circular mound of two rings. Here it is said a chieftain had his Dún. The holy well lies near the border of the moat. There is no other striking mark e.g. tree, bush, cairn in the vicinity.
    3 ) -
    4) -
    5) - No pattern has been held here within the memory of the elders. Pilgrimages are made on Saturday previous to the 10th May as well as the four Saturdays in May. Some visited it on Good Friday night at 12 o'clock. People visit it also on 17th June, the saint's feast day.
    6) Cure of ailments and diseases.
    Denis J. Murphy completely cure. He was paralysed and his leg had broken out. After