Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

There was a man sick in bed one time and two girls who lived near his house died.

There was a man sick in bed one time and two girls who lived near his house died. One day soon after, his daughter who was living with him went out doing some work in the dairy. Hearing the voices in the kitchen the sick man got out of the bed and and looked into the kitchen. He saw the two girls who had died shortly before but they went away immediately. He could see them pass out through the little field in front of the house smelling the flowers as they went. On their way they passed by his daughter who was returning to the kitchen but when she came in her father asked her if she saw anyone while she was coming in and she said she did not.
    John P. Broderick
    An Bealach, Co. Luimnigh