Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man in Kerry named Jerry Galvin and every time he tried to make is butter it failed him.

here was a man in Kerry named Jerry Galvin and every time he tried to make is butter it failed him. He got massed said in the house but there was no change so he went to Tralee to the "black book". The "black book" told him it was his mother was doing the harm. When he came home they were making the churn. His mother was sitting on a chair near the fire and he told her to get up that it was she that was doing the harm.
    The mother got up and took the cover off the churn but they could see her do nothing. After they turned the churn and in about twenty twists the butter was made
    D. Ward
    Mrs Ellen Woulfe