Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

The parish priest of Lixnaw, all his butter was carried with pishogues.

The parish priest of Lixnaw, all his butter was carried with pishogues. He had twelve cows milking and whatever bit of butter he used to make he used to send it to the market in Cork. At that time he was only able to get sixth quality for it and this quality was titled "Bishop". He used to say "I have the privilege of being parish priest of Lixnaw and Bishop of Cork."
  2. (gan teideal)

St. John's night bonfires were lit always long ago and the cows were followed around the fields with burning bushes in order to bring them in calf.

"St John's night bonfires were lit always long ago and the cows were followed around the field with burning bushes in order to bring them in calf"

Nora Lyons
    Cratloe West
  3. (gan teideal)

Joan Grogan was in league with the devil and if you want to know about a first-class rogue here she is.

Joan Grogan was in league with the devil and if you want to know about a first-class rogue here she is R.I.P. She used be always telling stories of dead people. One day she was telling a story to a woman about her daughter who was dead. "I won't believe a word of it unless
    Mrs Ellen Woulfe
    An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh