Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Joan Grogan lived near the village of Athea about eighty years ago and was thought to have extraordinary knowledge of coming events and of curing sick persons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if you made a pair of stockings for him and gave them to Darby McCoy in Corrigberry he would be very thankful."
    So she made the stockings and gave them to Darby. The next time Joan came she asked her how did her father like the stockings and she said that he liked them great.
    And Maig said, "Wisha, Joan, as they are so good in the other world , 'tis a wonder they dont send us something."
    "You wont have long to wait," said Joan. "Go down to the door and hold out your apron." So Maig went down and held out her apron, and a fine piece of steaming hot bacon, with the sign of the cabbage on it fell into it, and Joan said: "Ate that now, that is some of "Cockedy's" bacon"
    ("Cockedy" was a farmer living in the same district)
    James Woulfe's father was sick at the Glen so they sent for Joan Grogan to cure him. It was on November's night and the "Yank" (James Woulfe) being young was behind at Barry's cracking beans. When it got late the Yank ran home the short cut and when he came to the Garraidhe Buidhe he thought he heard the
    D. Ward
    Mrs Catherine O Connor