Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (gan teideal)

Joan Grogan lived near the village of Athea about eighty years ago and was thought to have extraordinary knowledge of coming events and of curing sick persons.

The following are stories of her.
    Jim White who lived in glen na gower near the village of Athea couldn't make any butter from his milk for six months. He told all his neighbors about it and some of them told him to go to Joan Grogan and to ask her to tell him who was taking the butter.
    He went next day and told her his story and she said to him "When you go home ? the "sock" of the plough(?) in the fire and the man who is taking it will come to your house tomorrow morning at five oclock."
    The next morning one of his neighbours came into the yard asking him to forgive him and that he would give back what he took.
    Father Martin Ryan the parish (?) priest of Athea often told the poeple not to be asking Joan Grogan to find out things for them, because it was through the power of the devil that she found out everything.He was told one day that Joan was staying at a certain house and he went there. Joan saw him coming and went behind the door. When he came in he said "Where is Joan Grogan and all her fairies?" and
    D. Ward
    Mrs Catherine O Connor