School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there was a farmer who lived in a very backward district where he had few friends.

and from that day on everything went on all right with them.

Long ago there was a tailor who lived alone in a little house under the slope of a small hill.

Long ago there was a tailor who lived alone in a little house under the slope of a small hill. One May morning an old woman came in and asked him for a coal of ire. Not thinking of the morning he gave her permission to take it and away she went away. He then thought of the morning he had and he snatched another coal and quenched it in a basin of water. After a few minuted she came again and he did the same until the fire was gone and still she had no hold of the man. She then took a box from a hole in the hob and rubbed some ointment that was in it to herself and became a hare and out the door with her. the tailor did the same and out the door with him as fast as his legs would carry him. She did not stop until she went to a field and the tailor after her. There were about a million hares in the field and in the middle of them all was a man on horseback. There were also cows in the field belonging to the farmer next door, and one of the hares was milking them but he stopped when the horseman said there was a
    Domhnall Ó hÁirtneide
    Tuar na Fola, Co. Luimnigh