School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Once there was a farmer who lived in a very backward district where he had few friends.

Once there was a farmer who lived in a very backward district where he had few friends. He was a very honest farmer who had just sold his own farm which was too small, and with his wife and children had come to live in this place.
    He had been in his new place a couple of years and had got on very badly as everything went against him. Every morning something went against him and he never guessed the cause of it. One May morning he went out to look after his cattle after the night and what should he see but a woman milking one of his best cows. He followed her and she ran too fast for him because the minute she saw him she took the shape of a hare. He had to give up the chase. The same morning another farmer saw the same woman milking a bush by the roadside. When the farmer's wife was churning she could not make the butter. The farmer chanced it and it failed him also. They sent for the priest and explained about the woman and the butter and the priest asked the farmer for the "soc" of the plough and he heated it in the fire. While it was heating a woman came to the door and begged for mercy. She said that they were burning her and promised she would never again practice "pishogues" on them if they took pity on her. They let her go and the priest consecrated the house
    Pádraig Ó hAirtnéide
    Tuar na Fola, Co. Luimnigh