Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was an old woman in this parish who was noted for practising pishogues.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a strange greyhound came in round the house. They got all they could do to drive him out, and when he got outside the door, he changed back to the shape of a woman again. So the people knew who she was then.

There lived a farmer long ago, and he had a great many cows.

There lived a farmer long ago, and he had a great many cows. Every morning the cows were milked before he drove them to the house. One morning he made up his mind that he would go and see what was happening to his milk. He took his gun with him to shoot if he saw anyone. He had no shot for his gun, but he found a crooked sixpence in his pocket and he put that into the gun. He went to the field where the cows were, and he saw nothing but a hare sucking a cow. He fired and struck the hare in the leg. A few days later a neighbouring woman felt sick. The doctor came and said her foot was injured. After doctoring it for a while a crooked sixpence came out of the
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Súiliobháin
    Tuar na Fola, Co. Luimnigh