Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Long ago there was a very old woman and it was believed that she was much given to piseóga.

Long ago there was a very old woman and it was believed that she was much given to piseóga. She had a dairy, and no person in the world was allowed to go into the dairy. The neighbours around bribed a young fellow to try and get into the dairy unknown to the women. One day, as she was leaving it, she forgot to lock the door and the boy ran in. The neighbours had told him to search her cream-tub. He did so, and he found a dead man's hand in the bottom of it. He ran out, taking the hand with him, and as he was just coming out of the dairy he met the woman. She left it to him but she cursed him. He took the hand to the neighbours and they put it into the fire, but it would not burn. The man of the house then brought in the pike and carried the hand to the river, and threw it in.
    Mícéal O Maolchathaig
    Cnoc na Daibhche, Co. Luimnigh