Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the boundaries of Clough is called Glaise a' chip. This separates Ceapach Pháidin from Clough. At the source of this river is a small hill known as Cnocán na h-óinrighe (hump of the spirit) and quite close to this is Pollín an Phiobaire where a little piper used to appear playing on his bagpipes. On the banks of this river is a "rimné bheag" running parallel to which on the same side is Comairín a' phúca.
  2. This derived its appelation from a mysterious pooka of the headless pig type. Persons crossing here frequently were taken for a ride and later dumped in a cluster of furze or briars. A certain courageous boy, who occassionally passed that way and had in the meantime got a few spins, came prepared one night with his gerrans. They met, and, as usual the pooka took him on his back, being unaware of the intentions of the boy. Having abided his time the boy applied the spurs much to the pooka's discomfort. A regular steeplechase ensued but the plucky lad held him and made things rather uncomfortable.