Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Brian Alltacht and the Garsún were ravaging these parts i.e. West Limerick at that time. They robbed and plundered all before them. There were seven of them at first but the five more were missing at this time, and the two held on after Cromwell's war. They were hunted round Abbeyfeale by the few who were still alive. These were mostly old Hartnetts. Brian and the Garsún thought that if they had these natives killed that they were safe. One of the Hartnetts saw the Garsún facing him and he knew that it wasn't for his good. Hartnett was mowing hay and the Garsún made for him knowing that if he had the man of the scythe out of the way he'd have the advantage on the others. He jumped on to Hartnett from behind. Hartnett turned round suddenly and with one blow of the scythe he drew across his neck, and the words that were in the Garsún's mouth were:- "Sé an futa fata ar a dhaoine é." He was killed then and there. Brian missed him and went trying for him, and went in his track like the rats. The Hartnetts noticed old Brian around. They surrounded him, caught him and beat him, and struck him with the staff of a wooden wheel down on the head. He was mighty strong and he let on that he was dead, as he was afraid there were too many for him. They were in doubts where to bury him, as they didn't
    Teangacha
    Domhnall de Nais