Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (gan teideal)

Darby O' Connell came a visiting to his cousins in Clash - a stay of a week or so - some time between the years 65 and 70 of the last century.

Darby O'Connell came a visiting to his cousins in Clash - a stay of a week or so - some time between the years 65 and 70 of the last century. Darby started a treasure hunt by the telling of the following.
    It seems Darby was a poor man rather advanced in years and living alone in a small house in or near Caherlevoy. He said one night as he lay in bed but not sleeping, his pipe in his mouth, "and he taking a draw of it." The moon was streaming into the room and he was engaged turning over in mind his rather miserable position and his extreme poverty." The door opened and into the room walked a man and sat down on the side of the bed. He knew the man to be an uncle of his and his uncle was dead - died from fever in the famine years.
    "Why are you so badly off?" said his uncle to Darby
    "How can I help it?" said Darby
    "Do you remember the day you found the Dulamán stick (oak tree) : You found it - or thought you found it - in Toureena-Greena glen on the bank of "Spring" said his uncle.
    "Yes" said Darby."I remember it right well"