Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

They spit on their hands and one hold out his hand (seller) and the other strikes it with his hand (buyer).

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hold out his hand (seller) and the other strikes it with his hand (buyer). they sometimes show their agreement by going in for a drink.
    Animals are marked with tar or paint or puddle on the top of his stick or cart grease. To clip a bit with scissors. Pig buyers make three scars with a knife on pig's back.
    The halter or rope is given away sometimes. June's fair day and September Fair held in Abbeyfeale, re the two most important fairs of the year. There is a famous calf market held every Monday for six or seven months of the year in Abbeyfeale. They bring calves from Rathkeale Elin. Tarbert, [?], Castleisland and Rock Chapel there.
    The pig fair precedes the cattle fairs always. Bonhams are sold both on the pig market day and cattle fair day. Sheep are sold the same days as the cattle are sold
        1. trádáil